Philly Sports Live

2013 College Rugby Championships Sevens Schedule

The 2013 USA College Rugby Championship 7s begins in earnest on Friday, with teams in six different group divisions taking to the field at three locations across the Philadelphia area.

Though the majority of the tournament will take place at PPL Park in Chester, PA, matches will also played at Penn Park at the University of Pennsylvania, and Vidas Athletic Field on the campus of Drexel University on Friday and Saturday. Action begins on Friday morning at both sites and is open to the public.

The main men’s draw begins on Friday night at 5pm with each team playing one group match. That session is not open to the public, but we will be covering the event live on the Twitter at @phillysportlive.

Below is the schedule of matches for the tournament, which runs through Friday, May 31st through Sunday, June 2nd. There are four college competitions: Men’s CRC, Women’s CRC, Men’s National Small College Rugby Organization,  and the Millitary Cup.  There is also a High School Challenge, featuring 24 boys teams and 8 girls teams.  All games are played as 2×7 minute halves, with the exception of the Men’s championship, which is 2×10 minute halves.

The Philadelphia region is heavily represented in this year’s edition, with Penn, Delaware, Kutztown, Villanova, Penn State, and St. Joe’s in the men’s draw, and Penn State, Temple, Drexel, and Kutztown in the women’s draw. In addition, there are over a dozen high schools who will take part, looking to earn a spot in their Sunday finals in front of a big home crowd.

Tickets are still available for the Saturday and Sunday sessions at PPL Park. If you can’t make it out to PPL this weekend, NBC and NBC Sports Network will have coverage from 2-6pm on both days. Of course, both Philly Sports Live and The Soccer Desk will have complete coverage of the tournament both here, on Twitter @phillysportlive, and with a wrap on The Soccer Desk Podcast this Monday.

————————————————–

MEN’S COLLEGE RUGBY CHAMPIONSHIP DRAW

– 20 teams, 5 pools of four teams each.  Teams recieve 3 points for a win, 1 for a draw, 0 for a loss.
– Winner of each pool, three best runners up advance to quarterfinals
– Other teams play for 9-12th, 13-16th, and 17-20th places.

POOL A: UCLA, St. Joseph’s, Navy, Villanova
POOL B: Arizona, Dartmouth, Penn, Wisconsin
POOL C: California, Kutztown, Temple, Virginia Tech
POOL D: Penn State, NC State, Northeastern, Notre Dame
POOL E: Delaware, Florida, Life, Texas

 All games at PPL Park

Friday, May 31st:
5:00pm Kutztown v Temple
5:20pm California v Virginia Tech
5:40pm Dartmouth v Penn
6:00pm Arizona v Wisconsin
6:20pm UCLA v St. Joseph’s
6:40pm Navy v Villanova
7:00pm Notre Dame v NC State
7:20pm Penn State v Northeastern
7:40pm Life v Texas
8:00pm Delaware v Florida

Saturday, June 1st
11:10am Navy v St. Joseph’s
11:30am UCLA v Villanova
11:50am Dartmouth v Wisconsin
12:10pm Temple v Virginia Tech
12:30pm Penn State v NC State
12:50pm Delaware v Texas
1:10pm Arizona v Penn
1:30pm Life v Florida
1:51pm St. Joseph’s v Villanova
2:12pm California v Kutztown
3:07pm Penn State v Notre Dame
3:32pm Arizona v Dartmouth
3:57pm UCLA v Navy
4:36pm Northeastern v NC State
5:01pm Texas v Florida
5:26pm Kutztown v Virginia Tech
5:58pm California v Temple
6:18pm Life v Delaware
6:38pm Wisconsin v Penn
6:58pm Notre Dame v Northeastern

Sunday, June 2nd
10:00AM Championship Quarter – 1 v 8
10:20AM Championship Quarter – 2 v 7
10:40AM Championship Quarter – 3 v 6
11:00AM Championship Quarter – 4 v 5
11:20AM Shield Semi – 17 v 20
11:40AM Shield Semi – 18 v 19
12:00PM Bowl Semi – 13 v 16
12:20PM Bowl Semi – 14 v 15
2:10PM Plate Semi – 9 v 12
2:35PM Plate Semi – 10 v 11
3:00PM Championship Semi – W #31 v W #32
3:25PM Championship Semi – W #33 v W #34
3:51PM Shield Final – W #35 v W #36
4:14PM Bowl Final – W #37 v W #38
5:00PM Plate Final – W #39 v W #40
5:29PM Championship Final – W #41 v W #42

 

————————————————–

 

WOMEN’S COLLEGE RUGBY CHAMPIONSHIP DRAW

– 8 teams, divided into two pools
– 3 points for a win, 2 for a draw, 1 for a loss.
– Top two from each pool advance to semifinals
– Bottom two from each play for 5th-8th place

POOL A: Boston University, Kutztown, Ohio State, Texas
POOL B: Georgia Tech, Penn State, Drexel, Temple

Friday, May 31st (At Drexel University)

11:00 AM Boston v Kutztown
11:20 AM Ohio State v Texas
11:40 AM Georgia Tech v Penn State
12:00 PM Temple v Drexel
1:00 PM Boston v Texas
1:20 PM Kutztown v Ohio State
1:40 PM Georgia Tech v Drexel
2:00 PM Penn State Temple
3:00 PM Kutztown v Texas
3:20 PM Boston v Ohio State
3:40 PM Penn State v Drexel
4:00 PM Georgia Tech v Temple

Saturday, June 1st (At Drexel University)
9:20 AM Women’s Semi
10:20 AM Women’s 7th Place
10:40 AM Women’s 5th Place
11:00 AM Women’s Semi

Sunday, June 2nd (At PPL Park)
4:22 AM Women’s Final

————————————————–

NATIONAL SMALL COLLEGE (NSCRO) CHAMPIONSHIP DRAW

– 8 teams, divided into two pools
– 3 points for a win, 2 for a draw, 1 for a loss.
– Top two from each pool advance to semifinals

POOL A: New England (ME), Roger Williams (RI), Grove City (PA), Simpson (IA)
POOL B: Susquehanna (PA), North Florida, Occidental (CA), Western New England (MA)

Saturday, June 1st (At Drexel University)
8:00 AM New England v Roger Williams
8:20 AM Grove City v Simpson
8:40 AM Susquehanna v North Florida
9:00 AM Occidental v W. New England
9:40 AM New England v Simpson
10:00 AM Grove City v Roger Williams
10:20 AM Susquehanna v W. New England
10:40 AM Occidental v North Florida
11:20 AM Roger Williams v Simpson
11:40 AM Grove City v New England
12:00 PM North Florida v W. New England
12:20 PM Occidental v Susquehanna

Sunday, June 2nd (at PPL Park)
9:30 AM NSCRO Semi – A 1st v B 2nd
9:50 AM NSCRO Semi – A 2nd v B 1st
4:00 PM NSCRO Final – W #13 v W #14

————————————————–

US MILITARY CUP

– 5 teams, one round robin group
– Top two play in final

Friday, May 31st (At Drexel)
12:20 PM Coast Guard v Air Force
12:40 PM Army v Marine Corps
2:20 PM Coast Guard v Marine Corps
2:40 PM Navy v Air Force
4:20 PM Coast Guard v Navy
4:40 PM Army v Air Force

Saturday, June 1st (at PPL Park)
11:00 AM Coast Guard v Army
11:20 AM Marine Corps v Navy
2:40 PM Army v Navy
7:00 PM Marine Corps v Air Force

Sunday, June 2nd (at PPL Park)
1:50 PM Military Final

Source: USA Rugby